Penguin Group (USA) Inc. v. American Buddha : ウィキペディア英語版 | Penguin Group (USA) Inc. v. American Buddha
[…] Penguin brought a copyright infringement action against American Buddha in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, alleging that American Buddha infringed on Penguin's copyrights in those four works.〔Loeb Loeb LLP (April 5, 2011) (Penguin Group (USA) Inc. v. American Buddha ).〕 Because American Buddha was an out-of-state defendant, Penguin asserted personal jurisdiction according to New York's Long-Arm Statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R.§ 302(a)(3)(ii),〔(N.Y. C.P.L.R.§ 302 (2006) )〕 which provides:
"() court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who ... commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, ... if he ... expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce...." To establish jurisdiction under N.Y. C.P.L.R.§ 302(a)(3)(ii),〔 Penguin needed to demonstrate that: